Bevilles Privacy Policy

Bevilles Privacy Policy

 

Security 
Bevilles takes the security of our customer's details very seriously.

Credit card information that is sent to us is encoded with the latest SSL encryption technology and cannot be accessed or used by anyone else.   

Both your personal details and your credit card details are not accessible by any unauthorised person.


Privacy 
Bevilles Corp Pty Ltd [ABN 33 526 325 893] trading as BEVILLES JEWELLERS Privacy Statement


 
BEVILLES JEWELLERS (“BEVILLES”) is a jewellery retailer. Information about us can be obtained by clicking the company information icon on our homepage or by contacting our Privacy Officer on 61 3 8665 9900 or by facsimile on 61 3 8665 9955 or by e-mail privacyofficer@bevilles.com.au, and requesting the information.

 

BEVILLES acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).



We will let you know: 
When we collect information about you;

  • What information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information;
  • How that information is used by us and the organisations, or types of organisations that the information would usually be disclosed to;
  • If the law requires the collection of such information;
  • The consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information;
  • That you can access such information and how you can access such information; and
  • How you can correct such information if it is not correct.

 

Collection of Personal Information


BEVILLES JEWELLERS does not collect personal information unless it is necessary or appropriate for us to carry out our activities as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. We use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. This information will be managed as follows:

 

Disclosure of Personal Information and Marketing


We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by BEVILLES JEWELLERS unless you tell us that you do not wish to obtain such marketing material.

 

Bevilles may notify you by SMS if your repair is ready for collection or if a layby payment is overdue.

 

Bevilles may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by Bevilles. Your personal information will be provided to these businesses for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.

 

Security and Access of Personal information


The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and not accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.

 

Ensuring Accuracy of the Personal Information we hold 


We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist this and to do this, please inform us if your details have changed.

 

BEVILLES Privacy Policy 
A copy of this policy is available by contacting the Privacy Officer.

 

Security BEVILLES Privacy Complaint Process  
If you are concerned with the way BEVILLES has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint.

 

View our Website Terms and Conditions here